Call +44 (0)23 8076 8717 | Email csr@drummondread.com

Terms and Conditions

Drummond Read Chartered Arts & Antiques Surveyors is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with UK and EU Data Protection laws, specifically the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) effective 25th May 2018.

This Privacy Notice explains the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. We want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how Drummond Read Chartered Arts & Antiques Surveyors uses your data and keeps it safe.

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact us:
Drummond Read Chartered Arts & Antiques Surveyors
Tel: +44 (0)23 8076 8717
Email: csr@drummondread.com

Controller

Drummond Read Chartered Arts & Antiques Surveyors is the controller and responsible for your personal data. For clarity, throughout this notice, ‘we’ and ‘us’ and ‘our’ refers to Drummond Read Chartered Arts & Antiques Surveyors.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (https://www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance. https://www.ico.org.uk

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our website. This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:


What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of our site, we may collect some of the following personal data:
name;
gender;
business/company name
job title;
profession;
contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
IP address;
web browser type and version;
operating system;
a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on our site, and the site you exit to.

How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purposes:

With your permission or where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone or post with information, news and offers on our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). If we do store data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR.

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our sites.

We do everything in our power to protect personal data off-line. All personal data is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, billing or customer services) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

Do We Share Your Data?

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

We may compile statistics about the use of our site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal data, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

We may expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us. Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and we will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact us for more details using the contact details at the beginning of this Policy.

Our Use of Cookies

Our site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by and on our site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Our site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling us to better understand how our site is used. This, in turn, enables us to improve our site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow us to use these Cookies, however whilst our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of our site, it does enable us to continually improve our site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service(s) used by our site use(s) analytics Cookies to gather the required information.

You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time. [If We do so, details of the changes will be highlighted at the top of this page.] Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of our site after the changes have been made. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on our site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of our site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page to keep up-to-date.

Website Terms of Use

Visitors to our website are required to accept the following terms and conditions in return for the information given to them on this website.


Site and Service Updates

We may send the user site and service announcement updates. Customers are not able to un-subscribe from service announcements, which contain important information about the service. We communicate with the user to provide requested services and in regards to issues relating to their account via email or phone.